Pickett v. Borg ( 2020 )
[…] ¶11           Because we do not remand on legal decision-making
    authority or parenting time, we need not address Mother’s contention that
    Father failed to submit a proposed parenting plan under A.R.S. § 25-
    403.02(A). We also decline Mother’s request that we “clarify” that statute.
    II.    The Superior Court Erred in Concluding the Folketrygden is
    Father’s Sole and Separate Property.
    ¶12           Mother concedes the Folketrygden cannot be divided but
    contends it is community property the court should have included in the
    equalization payment calculation. Section 25-318(A) directs the court to first
    “assign each spouse’s sole and separate property to such spouse” and then
    “divide the community, joint tenancy and other property held in common
    equitably, though not necessarily in kind, without regard to marital
    misconduct.” See Martin v. Martin, 
    156 Ariz. 452
    , 455-56 (1988). Whether
    property is community or separate is established at the time of its
    acquisition and does not change except by agreement or operation of law.
    Bender v. Bender, 
    123 Ariz. 90
    , 92 (App. 1979).