Pickett v. Borg ( 2020 )
[…] clear and convincing evidence. See Schickner v. Schickner, 
    237 Ariz. 194
    , 199,
    ¶ 22 (App. 2015). Because he did not meet that burden—indeed, neither
    party presented any competent evidence comparing the Folketrygden to
    Social Security—the court erred in determining the Folketrygden was
    Father’s sole and separate property. On remand, the court shall divide the
    value of Father’s pension equitably.
    III.   Attorney Fees and Costs on Appeal
    ¶17           Both parties request their attorney fees and costs incurred in
    this appeal under A.R.S. § 25-324(A), under which we must consider “the
    financial resources of both parties and the reasonableness of the positions
    each party has taken throughout the proceedings.” Having considered
    these matters, we decline to award fees or costs. We also deny Mother’s fee
    request under Arizona Rule of Civil Appellate Procedure 25 and A.R.S.
    § 12-349(A).
    6
    PICKETT v. BORG
    Decision of the Court
    CONCLUSION