Pickett v. Borg ( 2020 )
[…] consider them. Ness v. W. Sec. Life Ins. Co., 
    174 Ariz. 497
    , 500 (App. 1992).
    The only somewhat relevant analysis in the record did not address whether
    the Folketrygden or its benefits can be divided in divorce; it only states that
    “it is not possible to calculate a person’s retirement pension until that
    person actually applies for retirement.”
    ¶15            Given this lack of evidence, we may decide the issue under
    Arizona law. Gemstar Ltd. v. Ernst & Young, 
    185 Ariz. 493
    , 501 (1996)
    (quoting Restatement (Second) of Conflict of Laws § 136). Section 25-318(A)
    provides that “property acquired by either spouse outside this state shall
    be deemed to be community property if the property would have been
    community property if acquired in this state.” And pensions earned during
    marriage generally are treated as community property. 
    Kelly, 198 Ariz. at 308
    , ¶ 5; Kohler v. Kohler, 
    211 Ariz. 106
    , 108, ¶ 10 (App. 2005).
    ¶16           Father bore the burden to overcome these presumptions with