Tarascio v. Siebers ( 2020 )
[…] In re Marriage of Pownall, 
    197 Ariz. 577
    , 583, ¶ 26 (App. 2000)
    (citing Hrudka v. Hrudka, 
    186 Ariz. 84
    , 94-95 (1995)). "An abuse of discretion
    occurs when a court commits an error of law in the process of reaching a
    discretionary conclusion." In re Marriage of Williams, 
    219 Ariz. 546
    , 548, ¶ 8
    (App. 2008) (citing Grant v. Ariz. Pub. Serv. Co., 
    133 Ariz. 434
    , 456 (1982)).
    I.     Financial Disparity.
    ¶13            First, Mother argues that the superior court abused its
    discretion in finding a financial disparity. Under A.R.S. § 25-324(A), a trial
    court may order one party to pay a "reasonable amount" of the other party's
    legal costs and expenses after considering "the financial resources of both
    parties and the reasonableness of the positions each party has taken
    throughout the proceedings . . . ."
    ¶14           Mother does not dispute the superior court's finding that
    Mother grossed approximately $21,275.08 per month, and Father grossed
    $9,810 per month. She contends, however, that "a mere comparison of the