Danko v. Danko ( 2020 )
[…] One exception applies when "a
    court of another state determines that the child, the child's parents and any
    person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this state." A.R.S. § 25-
    1032(A)(2). That exception applies here.
    5
    DANKO v. DANKO
    Decision of the Court
    ¶24           The South Carolina Court determined it had jurisdiction over
    child custody determinations after it found that (1) South Carolina was the
    children's "home state" and (2) both parents had relocated to South
    Carolina.         See   
    S.C. Code Ann. § 63-15-330
    (A)(1)      and
    -334(2). We give full faith and credit to the determination of the South
    Carolina Court. See A.R.S. § 25-1063 ("A court of this state shall afford full
    faith and credit to an order that is issued by another state, that is consistent
    with [the UCCJEA]."); Angel B. v. Vanessa J., 
    234 Ariz. 69
    , 72 (App. 2014)
    ("[T]he UCCJEA provides that the issuance of a child custody order by a
    court with jurisdiction is binding on other states.").
    ¶25            In his reply, Father relies on the proposition that "the