Merrick v. Aboec ( 2020 )
[…] has acted within the scope of its powers.’” Stinson, 151 Ariz. at 61 (quoting
    Cooper v. Ariz. Bd. of Pardons & Paroles, 
    149 Ariz. 182
    , 184 (1986)).
    II.    The superior court did not err by rejecting Merrick’s claim that the
    Board was improperly constituted.
    ¶9            Merrick first argues the superior court erred by rejecting his
    argument that the Board was improperly constituted. He claimed below
    and in this court that all five members of the Board were in the same
    profession in violation of A.R.S. § 31-401(B) (“No more than two members
    from the same professional discipline shall be members of the board at the
    same time.”) and the Due Process Clauses of the Arizona and United States
    Constitutions.
    ¶10           The superior court did not err by rejecting this claim. As the
    court noted, Merrick did not support his petition with any evidence
    indicating the Board was improperly constituted.