State v. Reed ( 2020 )
[…] which specified that “the only issue” for this court to decide “is whether the
    restitution amount is correct.” State v. Reed, 
    248 Ariz. 72
    , 81 ¶ 33 (2020).
    ¶2            Defendant Richard Allen Reed, who challenged a criminal
    restitution order awarding the victim attorneys’ fees, died while this appeal
    was pending. This court then dismissed the appeal. State v. Reed, 
    246 Ariz. 138
    , 140 ¶ 5 (App. 2019) (rejecting constitutionality challenge and applying
    Arizona Revised Statutes (A.R.S.) Section 13-106(A) (2018),1 which states
    “[o]n a convicted defendant’s death, the court shall dismiss any pending
    appeal.”). The Arizona Supreme Court vacated this court’s opinion,
    holding the Arizona Legislature “lacked authority” to enact Section 13-
    106(A). 
    Reed, 248 Ariz. at 74
    ¶ 2. In reinstating the appeal and remanding,