Acedo v. Mannion ( 2020 )
[…] 3
    ACEDO v. MANNION
    Decision of the Court
    ¶8              First, Esquer’s best claim to an interest in the Condominium
    is his alleged membership in an entity that was a beneficiary of a trust
    holding the title. That alleged membership would not support a claim to
    title by Esquer. See Corp. Comm’n v. Consol. Stage Co., 
    63 Ariz. 257
    , 259 (1945)
    (“By the very nature of a corporation the corporate property is vested in the
    corporation itself and not in the stockholders.”). Second, a trustee’s sale
    extinguishes a lis pendens. See A.R.S. § 33-811(C), (E) (“That conveyance
    shall be absolute without right of redemption and clear of all liens, claims
    or interests that have a priority subordinate to the deed of trust and shall be
    subject to all liens, claims or interests that have a priority senior to the deed
    of trust.”); BT 
    Capital, 229 Ariz. at 301
    , ¶¶ 10-12. Here, the Condominium
    was sold twice after the court refused Esquer an injunction of the trustee’s
    sale. Therefore, the lis pendens was extinguished.
    III.   Esquer Does Not Have a Valid Constructive Trust Because a Remedy