In Re: Mh2020-001729 ( 2020 )
[…] grounds or reasons.” Kimu P. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec., 
    218 Ariz. 39
    , 42,
    ¶ 11 (App. 2008) (quotation omitted). However, we can affirm the court’s
    decision on any basis supported by the record. Cf. In re MH94-00592, 
    182 Ariz. 440
    , 445 (App. 1995) (explaining that although the court erred in
    requiring evidence of the patient’s current behavior to determine whether
    court-ordered treatment was warranted, the appellate court “can sustain a
    decision correct in result, regardless of the underlying reason”).
    ¶13          Section 36-535(B) of the Arizona Revised Statutes governs the
    timing of court-ordered treatment hearings and states, in relevant part:
    The court shall order the hearing to be held within six
    business days after the petition is filed, except that, on good
    cause shown, the court may continue the hearing at the request of
    either party. The hearing may be continued for a maximum of
    thirty days at the request of the proposed patient. . . .
    (Emphasis added.) The statute does not mandate the superior court
    “automatically” grant a patient’s request for a continuance. MH2003-
    
    000240, 206 Ariz. at 369
    , ¶¶ 6–8. Rather, the “may” clause clearly indicates