Bmo v. Espiau ( 2021 )
[…] the statute expressly directs the personal representative to notify creditors
    to present their claims within four months of notice by publication or sixty
    days of notice by mail or delivery. See A.R.S. § 14-3801(B) (“The notice shall
    also notify all known creditors to present the creditor’s claim within four
    months after the published notice, . . . or within sixty days after the mailing
    or other delivery of the notice, whichever is later, or be forever barred.”)
    (emphasis added). And pursuant to § 14-3803, creditors must present
    claims that accrue after the death of a decedent “within the later of four
    months after it arises” and “[t]wo years after the decedent’s death plus the
    time remaining in the period commenced by an actual or published notice pursuant
    to § 14-3801.” A.R.S. § 14-3803(A)(1) (emphasis added). In short, the time
    limit for BMO to present its claim did not commence until the Estate
    complied with the notice requirements in § 14-3801.
    ¶14             That statute expressly requires an estate to give a creditor