Bmo v. Espiau ( 2021 )
[…] 3
    BMO, et al. v. ESPIAU, et al.
    Opinion of the Court
    Section 14-3803(C)(2) applies to claims that arose after death of the
    decedent:
    All claims against a decedent’s estate that arise at or after the
    death of the decedent . . . founded on contract . . . or other
    legal basis, are barred against the estate, the personal
    representative and the heirs and devisees of the decedent,
    unless presented . . . within the later of four months after it
    arises or the time specified in subsection A, paragraph 1 of
    this section.
    A.R.S. § 14-3803(C)(2). Then, a claim such as this that arises after the
    decedent’s death must be presented within “the later of four months after
    it arises” or “[t]wo years after the decedent’s death plus the time remaining
    in the period commenced by an actual or published notice pursuant to § 14-
    3801, subsection A or B.” A.R.S. § 14-3803(A)(1).
    ¶10           Section 14-3801, in turn, describes the notice requirement:
    A. Unless notice has already been given under this section, at
    the time of appointment a personal representative shall
    publish a notice to creditors once a week for three successive