Bmo v. Espiau ( 2021 )
[…] did not default on the account until a few months later. Considering
    payments were made on the mortgage for nearly a year and a half after
    Dorothy’s death, while BMO was unaware of her death, it was not clear to
    BMO that it needed to immediately present its claim to the Estate in May
    2017.
    ¶13            Regardless of BMO’s “sophistication,” the plain language of
    the statute expressly directs the personal representative to notify creditors
    to present their claims within four months of notice by publication or sixty
    days of notice by mail or delivery. See A.R.S. § 14-3801(B) (“The notice shall
    also notify all known creditors to present the creditor’s claim within four
    months after the published notice, . . . or within sixty days after the mailing
    or other delivery of the notice, whichever is later, or be forever barred.”)
    (emphasis added). And pursuant to § 14-3803, creditors must present
    claims that accrue after the death of a decedent “within the later of four
    months after it arises” and “[t]wo years after the decedent’s death plus the