Jamie F. v. Dcs, D.S. ( 2021 )
[…] The juvenile court is in the “best position
    to weigh the evidence, judge the credibility of the parties, observe the
    parties, and make appropriate factual findings.” Pima Cnty. Dependency
    Action No. 93511, 
    154 Ariz. 543
    , 546 (App. 1987).
    As pertinent here, a child is “dependent” if adjudicated to be
    “in need of proper and effective parental care and control,” and without a
    “parent or guardian willing to exercise or capable of exercising such care
    and control,” or if the parent’s “home is unfit by reason of . . . neglect.”
    A.R.S. § 8-201(15)(a)(i), (iii).       Neglect includes the “inability or
    unwillingness of a parent . . . to provide that child with supervision, food,
    clothing, shelter, or medical care if [it] causes unreasonable risk of harm to
    the child’s health or welfare.” A.R.S. § 8-201(25)(a). DCS has the burden of
    proving a dependency by a preponderance of the evidence, A.R.S. § 8-
    844(C)(1), and “the juvenile court is vested with a great deal of discretion”
    because the primary concern is the best interests of the child. Willie G. v.
    Ariz.