State v. Sanders ( 2021 )
[…] Johnson, 
    210 Ariz. 438
    , 440, ¶ 8 (App. 2005). Because Sanders did not raise this issue to
    the superior court, we review only for fundamental, prejudicial error. State
    v. Escalante, 
    245 Ariz. 135
    , 140, 146, ¶¶ 12, 43 (2018) (reversing convictions
    and sentences on charges where fundamental error prejudiced defendant
    but affirming remaining counts where defendant was not prejudiced by the
    error).
    ¶7             In Arizona, a defendant may be sentenced as a repetitive
    offender pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-703(C) only if “an allegation of prior
    conviction is charged in the indictment or information.” A.R.S. § 13-703(N).
    The allegation must be filed no later than 20 days before trial, Ariz. R. Crim.
    P. 13.5(a) and 16.1(b), and “may not be alleged after the verdict is returned,”
    State v. Williams, 
    144 Ariz. 433
    , 442 (1985); see also State v. Benak, 
    199 Ariz. 1