Wilmington Trust v. Stoller ( 2021 )
[…] coherent argument as to why they were entitled to possession
    of the subject property under Arizona law, or even that they
    were in possession of the subject property. At best, the
    argument presented was a dispute as to title[,] which is not
    the appropriate subject of an eviction action, Curtis v.
    Morris,
    186 Ariz. 534
    , 535 . . . (1996) (holding that “the merits
    of title may not be litigated in a forcible detainer action”), and
    did not overcome the presumption that a trustee’s deed is
    valid, A.R.S. § 33-811(B) (“The trustee’s deed shall raise the
    presumption of compliance with the requirements of the deed
    of trust and this chapter relating to the exercise of the power
    of sale and the sale of the trust property, including recording,
    mailing, publishing and posting of notice of sale and the
    5
    WILMINGTON TRUST v. STOLLER, et al.
    Decision of the Court
    conduct of the sale.”). Further, the record reflected the
    Stollers’ efforts to needlessly delay and expand these
    proceedings well beyond the bounds of an eviction
    matter. . . .