Self v. Higher Logic ( 2020 )
[…] working conditions,” an employee must follow the notice procedures of
    A.R.S. § 23-1502(B). Self’s text message to her supervisor did not comply
    with the statutory notice requirements. Self sent her supervisor a text
    message stating, “Hi Ivor this is Melissa Self and Im giving my notice of
    constructive termination. My laptop will be with the security guard in the
    lobby of the Mesa office this week. No need to respond please.” Further,
    Self’s allegations did not rise to the level of outrageous conduct. See A.R.S.
    § 23-1502(A)(2). Constructive discharge may also be established if an
    employer engaged in outrageous conduct, such as “sexual assault, threats
    of violence directed at the employee, a continuous pattern of discriminatory
    harassment by the employer or by a managing agent of the employer or
    other similar kinds of conduct, if the conduct would cause a reasonable
    employee to feel compelled to resign.” Id. The superior court did not err
    by granting summary judgment on Self’s claim for wrongful constructive
    discharge.
    ¶22            Finally, Self claimed that Higher Logic discriminated against