Yslas v. Sms ( 2020 )
[…] controverting those facts alleged to be true by the appellee's affidavit. When
    [it] failed to do so, the facts stated by the appellee[] were to be considered
    as true.”). The trial court did not err in granting Yslas summary judgment
    on his non-payment of wages claim.
    II.    The trial court did not err in finding that Sterling did not have a
    good faith basis for withholding commissions and did not abuse
    its discretion in trebling damages.
    ¶12            Sterling further contends that the trial court erred in awarding
    Yslas treble damages under A.R.S. § 23–355(A), which provides that when
    an employer “fails to pay wages due” to an employee, that employee “may
    recover . . . an amount that is treble the amount of the unpaid wages.”
    Employers are permitted to withhold employee wages when they
    reasonably dispute in good faith the amount of wages due, including any
    “set-off” the employer asserts against the employee. A.R.S. § 23–352(3). We
    review the trial court’s application of § 23–355 de novo, but if the