David B. v. Dcs, A.B. ( 2020 )
[…] Dep’t of Child
    Safety, 
    249 Ariz. 20
    , 25, ¶ 16 (App. 2020). We will accept the juvenile court’s
    findings of fact unless they are clearly erroneous and will affirm unless no
    reasonable evidence supports the dependency finding. Joelle M. v. Dep’t of
    Child Safety, 
    245 Ariz. 525
    , 527, ¶ 9 (App. 2020).
    3
    DAVID B. v. DCS, A.B.
    Decision of the Court
    ¶8           A dependent child is one without a parent or guardian
    capable of exercising “proper and effective parental care and control” or
    one with an “unfit” home because of neglect. A.R.S. § 8-201(15)(a)(i), (iii).
    Neglect occurs when a parent is unable or unwilling “to provide [a] child
    with supervision, food, clothing, shelter or medical care if that inability or
    unwillingness causes unreasonable risk of harm to the child's health or
    welfare.” A.R.S. § 8-201(25)(a). The juvenile court will find a child
    dependent if DCS proves the allegations in the dependency petition by a
    preponderance of the evidence presented. A.R.S. § 8-844(C)(1)(a)(iii).
    ¶9             On appeal, Father argues that even if the past incidents