Baker v. Meyer , 237 Ariz. 112 ( 2015 )
[…] health”);1 cf. Woodworth v. Woodworth, 
    202 Ariz. 179
    , ¶ 9, 
    42 P.3d 610
    ,
    611 (App. 2002) (visitation rights of parents contribute to child’s
    well-being and are therefore specially protected by legislature).
    ¶7           Joint custody 2 arrangements in Arizona require a
    parenting plan that addresses legal decision-making, each parent’s
    “rights and responsibilities for the personal care of the child,” and
    decisions regarding education, health care, and religious training.
    A.R.S. § 25-403.02(C)(1), (2). The plan also must contain “[a]
    practical schedule of parenting time for the child, including holidays
    and school vacations.” § 25–403.02(C)(3); see also A.R.S. § 25–403.01.
    Courts are directed to “adopt a parenting plan that provides for both
    parents to share legal decision-making regarding their child and that
    maximizes their respective parenting time.” § 25-403.02(B). We
    review a parenting agreement de novo because it is incorporated
    1We   are not presented here with the question of whether a
    reduction in the amount of parenting time constitutes a restriction of
    parenting time rights pursuant to § 25-411(J) and therefore do not