Baker v. Meyer , 237 Ariz. 112 ( 2015 )
[…] control and custody of one’s children is a fundamental one.”).
    Arizona’s legislature similarly has observed that “[t]he liberty of
    parents to direct the upbringing, education, health care and mental
    health of their children is a fundamental right.” A.R.S. § 1–601(A);
    see also A.R.S. § 1–602. The outlines of that right are made clear
    under Arizona public policy and statutes, which direct that a child’s
    best interest includes “substantial, frequent, meaningful and
    continuing parenting time with both parents,” A.R.S. § 25-103(B),
    (C), and which protect that right absent exceptional circumstances.
    See A.R.S. § 25-411(J) (“the court shall not restrict a parent’s
    parenting time rights unless it finds that the parenting time would
    endanger seriously the child’s physical, mental, moral or emotional
    health”);1 cf. Woodworth v. Woodworth, 
    202 Ariz. 179
    , ¶ 9, 
    42 P.3d 610
    ,
    611 (App. 2002) (visitation rights of parents contribute to child’s
    well-being and are therefore specially protected by legislature).
    ¶7           Joint custody 2 arrangements in Arizona require a