State v. Coleman ( 2020 )
[…] possessed a card key.
    ¶3              The State indicted Coleman on one count of aggravated
    taking identity of another, which prohibits a person from, in relevant part,
    "knowingly . . . possess[ing] . . . any personal identifying information" of
    "[t]hree or more other persons" without their consent, "with the intent
    to . . . use the other persons' . . . identities for any unlawful purpose or to
    cause loss to the persons . . . whether or not [they] actually suffer any
    economic loss." A.R.S. § 13-2009(A)(1). In such actions, proof the defendant
    possessed identifying information of three or more persons outside of the
    regular course of business "may give rise to an inference that the personal
    identifying information . . . was possessed for an unlawful purpose." A.R.S.
    § 13-2009(C).
    2
    STATE v. COLEMAN
    Decision of the Court
    ¶4             Coleman's defense at trial was that he had no actual
    knowledge the cards were stolen or intended to be used unlawfully. He