Ghb v. Solomon ( 2020 )
[…] Sol’s or the Solomons and appellees Solomon Global, LLC and Franco-
    Anderson, LLC. Six of the transactions took place on or about June 1, 2011,
    and the seventh took place on June 19, 2012; all seven were recorded. GHB
    alleged the transactions were fraudulent because they “were made to
    family members and/or entities that were purposely created in order
    to . . . avoid future collection proceedings.” Appellees moved to dismiss
    the complaint as to these transactions, contending the claims were time-
    barred under Arizona Revised Statutes (“A.R.S.”) section 44-1009(A)(1),
    which extinguishes claims alleging fraudulent transfers with actual intent
    to hinder, delay, or defraud a creditor if not made within “four years after
    the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred or, if later, within one
    2
    GHB v. SOLOMON, et al.
    Decision of the Court
    year after the fraudulent nature of the transfer or obligation was or through
    the exercise of reasonable diligence could have been discovered by the
    claimant.” A.R.S. § 44-1009(A)(1); see also A.R.S. § 44-1004(A)(1).
    ¶5           The superior court granted the motion. While it found Hatch
    and Hatch Development did not become creditors under the UFTA until
    the underlying judgment was entered, it determined the transactions at