Earl S. v. Dcs ( 2017 )
[…] Michael J. v. ADES, 
    196 Ariz. 246
    , 249, ¶ 12
    (2000). “The juvenile court . . . is in the best position to weigh the evidence,
    observe the parties, judge the credibility of the witnesses, and make
    appropriate findings.” Jesus M. v. ADES, 
    203 Ariz. 278
    , 280, ¶ 4 (App. 2002).
    Therefore, we view the evidence in a severance case in the light most
    favorable to sustaining the juvenile court’s findings. ADES v. Matthew L.,
    
    223 Ariz. 547
    , 549, ¶ 7 (App. 2010).
    ¶7             Before a motion to sever parental rights under A.R.S.
    § 8-533(B)(3) is granted, the moving party must show “the parent is unable
    to discharge parental responsibilities because of mental illness [or a] mental
    deficiency . . . and that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the
    condition will continue for a prolonged indeterminate period.” Denise R. v.
    ADES, 
    221 Ariz. 92
    , 95, ¶ 11 (App. 2009) (quoting A.R.S. § 8-533(B)(3)). The
    court must also make a finding that severance would be in the child’s best
    interests. Jesus 
    M., 203 Ariz. at 280
    , ¶ 3; A.R.S. § 8-533(B). Father does not