State v. Marquez ( 2017 )
[…] correct the sentencing minute entry because, per oral pronouncement at
    sentencing, the court stated the offense would be a class 6 “undesignated”
    offense, but the sentencing minute entry designates the offense a class 6
    “felony.”
    6
    STATE v. MARQUEZ
    Decision of the Court
    ¶18           Under A.R.S. § 13-1802(G), theft of property with a value of
    $1,000 or more but less than $2,000 is a class 6 felony. The superior court
    had discretion, however, to leave the offense undesignated contingent upon
    Marquez’s completion of probation. See A.R.S. § 13-604(A) (court may order
    probation and “refrain from designating [any non-dangerous class 6 felony]
    offense as a felony or misdemeanor until the probation is terminated”).
    Here, the superior court ordered probation and orally stated Marquez was
    “guilty of theft under Count 3, a Class 6 undesignated offense.” “When a
    discrepancy between the trial court’s oral pronouncement of a sentence and