Luis S. v. Dcs ( 2021 )
[…] welfare, or that he neglected or abandoned her. Father also argues no
    reasonable evidence supported the superior court’s ICWA findings.
    ¶9            A dependent child includes one “[i]n need of proper and
    effective parental care and control . . . who . . . has no parent or guardian
    3
    LUIS S. v. DCS, et al.
    Decision of the Court
    willing to exercise or capable of exercising such care and control,” or one
    “whose home is unfit by reason of abuse, neglect, cruelty or depravity by a
    parent.” A.R.S. § 8-201(15)(a)(i), (iii). Neglect includes “[t]he inability or
    unwillingness of a parent . . . of a child to provide that child with
    supervision, food, clothing, shelter or medical care if that inability or
    unwillingness causes unreasonable risk of harm to the child’s health or
    welfare.” A.R.S. § 8-201(25)(a).
    ¶10            The allegations in a dependency petition must be proven by a
    preponderance of the evidence. A.R.S. § 8-844(C). We review the superior
    court’s order adjudicating a child dependent for an abuse of discretion.
    Pima Cnty.