National Tax v. Rivers ( 2019 )
[…] Because “[c]redibility determinations, the weighing of the evidence, and the
    drawing of legitimate inferences from the facts are jury functions,” see Orme
    9
    NATIONAL TAX, et al. v. RIVERS, et al.
    Decision of the Court
    
    Sch., 166 Ariz. at 309
    (quoting Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 
    477 U.S. 242
    ,
    255 (1986)), the trial court correctly denied Rivers/Treon’s motion.
    III.   Attorneys’ Fees
    ¶25           In two separate orders, the trial court awarded Premier a total
    of $258,930.00 in attorneys’ fees pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-1103(B). That
    statute provides:
    If a party, twenty days prior to bringing the action to quiet
    title to real property, requests the person, other than the state,
    holding an apparent adverse interest or right therein to
    execute a quit claim deed thereto, and also tenders to him five
    dollars for execution and delivery of the deed, and if such
    person refuses or neglects to comply, the filing of a disclaimer
    of interest or right shall not avoid the costs and the court may
    allow plaintiff, in addition to the ordinary costs, an attorney’s
    fee to be fixed by the court.
    A.R.S. § 12-1103(B). Because we reverse the order granting summary
    judgment, Appellees can no longer be deemed the successful parties and
    the fee awards are vacated.
    CONCLUSION
    ¶26            In sum, the record contains sufficient evidence to create