State v. Byrd ( 2015 )
[…] We acknowledge that
    less drastic sanctions exist and were arguably available to the superior
    court, and, absent extreme circumstances, a forfeiture complaint should not
    be dismissed. Birds Int’l Corp. v. Arizona Maintenance Co., Inc., 
    135 Ariz. 545
    ,
    10     We acknowledge that Byrd also filed some motions that extended
    the time and increased the complexity of this litigation, however, Byrd’s
    motions did not serve to frustrate the forfeiture process and statutes and
    were a legitimate exercise of his rights.
    11     A.R.S. § 13-4308(B) provides that a forfeiture action “shall be
    commenced within seven years after actual discovery of the last act giving
    rise to forfeiture.” We acknowledge that the State was not required to
    immediately file a second notice of pending forfeiture or verified complaint.
    On this record, however, we cannot say the superior court erred in
    determining that the State acted unreasonably. The State dismissed the first