State v. Byrd ( 2015 )
[…] verified complaint until March 5, 2012, 95 days after the property was
    seized, and 62 days after the second notice of pending forfeiture.7 In April
    2012, Byrd re-urged his previous application for an order to show cause.
    The State opposed the motion, alleging a judicial determination of probable
    cause had already been made, and that Byrd’s request was untimely,
    attaching the seizure warrant issued by Judge Welty on December 19, 2011,
    6      The superior court is authorized to grant an extension of time to file
    a complaint. See Ariz. R. Civ. P. 6(b). A.R.S. § 13-4308(B), however,
    expressly states that if the State fails to initiate forfeiture proceedings within
    sixty days of a notice of pending forfeiture, the subject property “shall be
    released from its seizure for forfeiture on the request of an owner or interest
    holder.” The trial court is obligated under this statute to release property
    from its seizure for forfeiture when the State fails to timely act and a
    defendant requests the property be released. In re $3,636.24 Three Thousand
    Six Hundred Thirty Six Dollars and 24/100 U.S. Currency,