Caruso v. Caruso ( 2014 )
[…] drawn from the bank account evidence, it cannot be said the trial court
    abused its discretion in concluding that the reasonableness of the positions
    taken and the parties’ resources, considered together, supported the
    award of attorneys’ fees to Mother.
    ¶29            To the extent Father asserts an abuse of discretion based
    upon a lack of findings regarding fees, nothing in the record reflects a
    request for such findings or challenged the lack thereof in the trial court.
    “There is no obligation for the trial court to make findings of fact under
    A.R.S. § 25-324” unless a party makes a formal request. MacMillan v.
    Schwartz, 
    226 Ariz. 584
    , 592, ¶¶ 39-40, 
    250 P.3d 1213
    , 1221 (App. 2011); see
    A.R.S. § 25-324(A) (“On request of a party or another court of competent
    jurisdiction, the court shall make specific findings concerning the portions
    of any award of fees and expenses that are based on consideration of
    financial resources and that are based on consideration of reasonableness
    of positions.”). “A litigant is required ‘to object to inadequate findings at
    the trial court level so that the court will have an opportunity to correct
    them, and failure to do so constitutes a waiver.’” 
    MacMillan, 226 Ariz. at 592
    , ¶ 
    39, 250 P.3d at 1221