Caruso v. Caruso ( 2014 )
[…] final, appealable judgment. The statute of limitations is an affirmative
    defense that may be waived if it is not timely raised. Allen v. Indus..
    Comm’n, 
    152 Ariz. 405
    , 412, 
    733 P.2d 290
    , 297 (1987); Uyleman v. D.S.
    Rentco, 
    194 Ariz. 300
    , 302, ¶ 10, 
    981 P.2d 1081
    , 1083 (App. 1999). ARFLP
    32(B) provides that every defense shall be asserted in a responsive
    pleading if one is required, and ARFLP 32(F) states that “[a] party waives
    all defenses and objections not presented either by motion or in that
    5   A.R.S. § 12-865 provides:
    A. No proceeding for contempt shall be instituted against
    any person unless begun within one year from the date of
    the act complained of.
    B. The proceeding for contempt or a satisfied judgment
    thereon shall not bar a criminal prosecution for the same act.
    6
    CARUSO v. CARUSO
    Decision of the Court
    party’s answer or response.” Father correctly notes ARFLP 92 does not
    require a response to a contempt petition. See also ARFLP 91(M). When a
    pleading does not require a response by the opposing party, ARFLP 32(B)