State v. Morales-Carrillo ( 2014 )
[…] State v. Lewis, 
    222 Ariz. 321
    , 323, ¶ 2, 
    214 P.3d 409
    , 411 (App. 2009).
    ¶5              The record on appeal does not provide this court any basis
    to conclude that the trial court abused its discretion. In holding Morales-
    Carrillo jointly and severally liable for all of the claimed expenses,
    including funeral expenses, the trial court properly considered Morales-
    Carrillo’s individual criminal conduct and the conduct “undertaken in
    concert with others.” 
    Lewis, 222 Ariz. at 327
    , ¶ 
    18, 214 P.3d at 415
    ; cf.
    A.R.S. § 13-804(F) (“If more than one defendant is convicted of the offense
    that caused the loss, the defendants are jointly and severally liable for the
    restitution.”).    Morales-Carrillo specified that only the record of the
    restitution hearing be forwarded to this court on appeal. No evidence was
    presented at the restitution hearing on the issues of liability or causation.