State v. Warren ( 2014 )
[…] activated the patrol car’s emergency lights to initiate the traffic stop “as
    the [traffic] signal turned green and the maroon Impala turned
    westbound,” he stated his “recollection” was that “the lights were not on
    until they were already moving into the [convenience store].”
    Nevertheless, he conceded during cross-examination that “the reason for
    the stop” was the left-hand turn at the intersection, even though there
    were “other violations” as well.
    ¶13           The statute on which the traffic stop was ostensibly based,
    A.R.S. § 28-754, provides in relevant part as follows:
    A.      A person shall not turn a vehicle at an intersection
    unless the vehicle is in proper position on the roadway . . . or
    otherwise turn a vehicle from a direct course or move right
    or left on a roadway unless and until the movement can be
    made with reasonable safety. A person shall not so turn any
    vehicle without giving an appropriate signal in the manner
    5
    STATE v. WARREN
    Decision of the Court
    provided by this article in the event any other traffic may be
    affected by the movement.
    B.     A signal of intention to turn right or left when
    required shall be given continuously during not less than the
    last one hundred feet traveled by the vehicle before turning.
    ¶14            Appellant argued that, assuming Officer Barton activated his
    lights at the intersection, no violation of § 28-754 had occurred before the
    lights were activated because the Impala never changed lanes to turn left