State v. Chavez ( 2017 )
[…] waive argument because error was fundamental and prejudicial based on
    trial court’s duty to sua sponte inquire about the competency of child
    witnesses). However, the better practice, to avoid waiver, is always to ask
    the superior court to correct its alleged errors in the first instance.
    1. Arizona’s Elimination of the Conventional Direct Appeal for
    Criminal Defendants Who Plead Guilty.
    ¶7            The Arizona Constitution guarantees criminal defendants the
    right to an appeal. Ariz. Const. art. 2, § 24. In 1992, to reduce the burden on
    appellate courts, the legislature amended Arizona Revised Statutes
    (“A.R.S.”) section 13-4033(B) to state: “In noncapital cases a defendant may
    not appeal from a judgment or sentence that is entered pursuant to a plea
    3       Although Chavez phrased his claim for independent review
    required by Anders as “fundamental error” review, it is important to note
    Anders required courts to independently review the record to confirm
    counsel’s finding that an appeal is “frivolous.” Smith v. Robbins,