Minor v. Scottsdale ( 2022 )
[…] “provide a complete copy of the investigative file” to the law enforcement
    officer and subsection (A)(2) requires both parties to “produce and serve”
    certain enumerated information.
    ¶15           Considering their respective subject matter – informing a
    witness that an investigation is complete and the cooperative exchange of
    information between parties—neither § 38-1105 nor § 38-1106 contemplates
    formal service of process. But neither statute, nor any other PBOR
    provision, establishes what manner of service must be employed to provide
    adequate notice. See § 38-1101.
    ¶16         Given the absence of a clear standard for service within the
    PBOR, the superior court applied A.R.S. § 12-904(A) of the ARA, which
    states:
    An action to review a final administrative decision shall be
    commenced by filing a notice of appeal within thirty-five days
    from the date when a copy of the decision sought to be
    reviewed is served upon the party affected. The method of
    service of the decision shall be as provided by law governing
    procedure before the administrative agency, or by a rule of
    the agency made pursuant to law, but if no method is
    provided a decision shall be deemed to have been served
    when personally delivered or mailed by certified mail to the
    party affected at the party’s last known residence or place of
    business. Service is complete on personal service or five days
    after the date that the final administrative decision is mailed
    to the party’s last known address.
    Distilled, § 12-904 states that the method of service must be by personal
    service or by registered mail unless the underlying statute or regulations
    prescribe an alternate method. But as Minor correctly points out, § 12-904