Minor v. Scottsdale ( 2022 )
[…] Service is complete on personal service or five days
    after the date that the final administrative decision is mailed
    to the party’s last known address.
    Distilled, § 12-904 states that the method of service must be by personal
    service or by registered mail unless the underlying statute or regulations
    prescribe an alternate method. But as Minor correctly points out, § 12-904
    does not apply here because the ARA specifically excludes political
    subdivisions, municipal corporations, and their agencies, such as the Board
    and City Manager in this case. See A.R.S. § 12-901(A) (defining
    5
    MINOR, et al. v. SCOTTSDALE, et al.
    Decision of the Court
    “administrative agency” or “agency” to include “every agency, board,
    commission, department or officer authorized by law to exercise rule-
    making powers or to adjudicate contested cases” and exclude “any political
    subdivision or municipal corporation or any agency of a political
    subdivision or municipal corporation”); see also Stant v. City of Maricopa
    Emp. Merit Bd., 
    234 Ariz. 196
    , 199, ¶ 10 (App. 2014) (concluding the ARA