State v. Larrazolo ( 2022 )
[…] 4
    STATE v. LARRAZOLO
    Decision of the Court
    admitted for impeachment purposes, but rather as a substantive element of
    both aggravated domestic violence charges (Counts 2 and 3).
    ¶17            A person is guilty of aggravated domestic violence if he
    “within a period of eighty-four months commits a third or subsequent
    violation of domestic violence offense or is convicted of a violation of a
    domestic violence offense and has previously been convicted of any
    combination of convictions of a domestic violence offense or acts in another
    state.” A.R.S. § 13-3601.02(A). “The dates of the commission of the offenses
    are the determining factor in applying the eighty-four month
    provision . . . .” A.R.S. § 13-3601.02(D). Because the offense commission
    dates are elements of the charged offense, the jury must hear the evidence
    “to decide a defendant’s guilt.” State v. Newnom, 
    208 Ariz. 507
    , 508, ¶¶ 4-5
    (App. 2004).