State v. Larrazolo ( 2022 )
[…] violence misdemeanors from October 2016. Testimony of those convictions
    was elicited as substantive evidence to prove Larrazolo had committed two
    or more domestic violence offenses within eighty-four months of Counts 2
    and 3. See A.R.S. § 13-3601.02(A), (D). The trial court did not err in allowing
    the State to introduce this evidence.
    III.   Self-Defense Jury Instruction
    ¶19           Larrazolo’s final challenge stems from the trial court’s refusal
    to provide a self-defense justification jury instruction under A.R.S. § 13-404.
    “We review a trial court’s refusal to instruct on self-defense for an abuse of
    discretion, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the
    defendant.” State v. Carson, 
    243 Ariz. 463
    , 467, ¶ 17 (2018).
    ¶20             “[A] person is justified in threatening or using physical force
    against another when and to the extent a reasonable person would believe
    that physical force is immediately necessary to protect himself against the
    other’s use or attempted use of unlawful physical force.” A.R.S. § 13-404(A).
    A defendant “is entitled to a self-defense instruction if the record contains
    the ‘slightest evidence’ that he acted in self defense.” State v. King, 
    225 Ariz. 87
    , 90, ¶ 14 (2010). However, a defendant “must provide written notice to