Waterford v. Sanchez ( 2022 )
[…] another is admissible under [Rule 703] if the expert reasonably relied on
    these matters in reaching his own conclusion.”). Moreover, Waterford
    could have presented competing expert opinion testimony, although we
    note that his accident reconstruction expert relied on similar assumptions
    and utilized some of the same methodology. Finally, contrary to
    Waterford’s contention that expert opinion regarding avoidability was
    irrelevant absent precise evidence identifying which damages could have
    been mitigated, A.R.S. § 12-711 permits a jury to find a defendant “not liable
    if the defendant proves that the claimant . . . was under the influence of an
    intoxicating liquor or a drug and as a result of that influence the claimant
    was at least fifty percent responsible for the accident or event that caused
    the claimant’s harm.”
    ¶27            Simply put, expert opinion testimony is not inadmissible
    merely because the opposing party disagrees with some of the experts’
    underlying assumptions or the conclusions drawn. Rather, when expert