Leo H. v. Dcs ( 2018 )
[…] severance of Father’s parental rights was in the children’s best interests.
    The juvenile court then terminated Father’s parental rights on each of the
    alleged grounds. This timely appeal followed.
    3
    LEO H. v. DCS et al.
    Decision of the Court
    DISCUSSION
    ¶7           Father argues the juvenile court misinterpreted Arizona
    Revised Statutes (“A.R.S.”) section 8-863(C), and thus violated his due
    process rights by “denying him his right to a severance hearing” and
    terminating his parental rights at a pretrial conference.
    ¶8            A.R.S. § 8-863(C) states:
    If a parent does not appear at the hearing, the court, after
    determining that the parent has been served as provided in
    subsection A of this section, may find that the parent has
    waived the parent’s legal rights and is deemed to have
    admitted the allegations of the petition by the failure to
    appear.     The court may terminate the parent-child
    relationship as to a parent who does not appear based on the
    record and evidence presented as provided in rules
    prescribed by the supreme court.
    Similarly, Arizona Rule of Procedure for the Juvenile Court (“Rule”) 64(C)
    provides that a notice of hearing accompanying a motion for the
    termination of parental rights “shall advise the parent . . . that failure to