Flagstaff v. Desert Mountain ( 2022 )
[…] contemplated in the terms of the contract. Here, the City claimed a breach
    of contract because Desert Mountain failed to provide it with data. But the
    relief provided in the injunction is far removed from any obligation by
    Desert Mountain to provide data to the City.
    B.     Declaratory Relief Under A.R.S. § 49-241
    1.     The City failed to properly pursue a direct action under
    A.R.S. § 49-241.
    ¶17            The superior court alternatively based its injunction on a
    violation (or potential violation) of A.R.S. § 49-241. But because no § 49-241
    claim was properly before the court, the injunction fails here, too.
    ¶18           Under A.R.S. § 49-241, as relevant here, and with certain
    exceptions, “any person who discharges [a pollutant into state water] or
    who owns or operates a facility that discharges shall obtain an [APP] from
    the director” of ADEQ. See also A.R.S. § 49-201(12). Although the court
    found that Desert Mountain might “discharge,” the City did not have
    standing to bring a claim under § 49-241. Section 49-264(A) allows a right