Flagstaff v. Desert Mountain ( 2022 )
[…] violation (or potential violation) of A.R.S. § 49-241. But because no § 49-241
    claim was properly before the court, the injunction fails here, too.
    ¶18           Under A.R.S. § 49-241, as relevant here, and with certain
    exceptions, “any person who discharges [a pollutant into state water] or
    who owns or operates a facility that discharges shall obtain an [APP] from
    the director” of ADEQ. See also A.R.S. § 49-201(12). Although the court
    found that Desert Mountain might “discharge,” the City did not have
    standing to bring a claim under § 49-241. Section 49-264(A) allows a right
    of action on § 49-241 grounds only in limited circumstances, none of which
    are present here.
    ¶19           Specifically, § 49-264(A) allows “a person that has an interest
    that is or may be adversely affected by a violation of this chapter” to sue
    “the director” in superior court “alleging a failure of the [ADEQ] director
    to perform an act or duty that is not discretionary.” The court may then
    issue an order compelling the director to perform that act or duty. Id.