State v. Tunkey ( 2022 )
[…] in [ADOR’s] successful motion.” 
    Id.
     We will affirm a grant of summary
    judgment only if there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and the
    3
    STATE v. TUNKEY, et al.
    Decision of the Court
    party seeking judgment is entitled to prevail as a matter of law. Williamson
    v. PVOrbit, Inc., 
    228 Ariz. 69
    , 71, ¶ 11 (App. 2011).
    II.    Summary Judgment
    ¶9            The Tunkeys argue that ADOR had to assess them personally
    before it could bring a collection action against them. We disagree.
    ¶10           Section 42-1114(A) allows ADOR to bring an action “to
    recover the amount of any taxes, penalties, interest or other amounts owed
    by the taxpayer to [ADOR] that are due and unpaid.” An “additional
    charge” for which a “person” is accountable is the total charged to a
    customer to cover the TPT. Ariz. Dep’t of Revenue v. Action Marine, Inc., 
    218 Ariz. 141
    , 145-46, ¶¶ 22-23 (2008) (citation omitted). Under A.R.S. § 42-5028,