State v. Tunkey ( 2022 )
[…] before it could bring a collection action against them. We disagree.
    ¶10           Section 42-1114(A) allows ADOR to bring an action “to
    recover the amount of any taxes, penalties, interest or other amounts owed
    by the taxpayer to [ADOR] that are due and unpaid.” An “additional
    charge” for which a “person” is accountable is the total charged to a
    customer to cover the TPT. Ariz. Dep’t of Revenue v. Action Marine, Inc., 
    218 Ariz. 141
    , 145-46, ¶¶ 22-23 (2008) (citation omitted). Under A.R.S. § 42-5028,
    “[a] person who fails to remit any additional charge made to cover the [TPT]
    or truthfully account for and pay over any such amount is . . . personally
    liable for the total amount of the additional charge so made and not
    accounted for or paid over.” And the “person” in § 42-5028 includes
    corporate officers and directors, in addition to the taxpaying entity. Action
    Marine, 218 Ariz. at 144-45, ¶ 18.
    ¶11           The Tunkeys assert that the deficiency assessment under