State v. Teran ( 2022 )
[…] to instruct the jury under A.R.S. § 28-672 as a lesser-included offense of the
    second-degree murder charge.
    ¶36            Section 28-672.A.7 is not a lesser-included offense of second-
    degree murder. A lesser-included offense is an offense “composed solely of
    some but not all of the elements of the greater crime so that it is impossible
    to have committed the crime charged without having committed the lesser
    one.” State v. Celaya, 
    135 Ariz. 248
    , 251 (1983).
    9
    STATE v. TERAN
    Opinion of the Court
    ¶37           Section 28-672.A.7 provides: “A person is guilty of causing
    serious physical injury or death by a moving violation if the person violates
    [Section 28-792] . . . and the violation results in an accident[,] causing serious
    physical injury[,] or death to another person.”
    ¶38           The superior court properly refused the requested instruction
    because § 28-672.A is only implicated if a motorist commits an enumerated
    “moving violation” resulting in another’s death. The applicable homicide