State v. Teran ( 2022 )
[…] still consider the decedent’s conduct when determining whether a
    defendant’s act was criminally negligent,” reckless, or reasonable. See id. at
    588. Here, what Teran could reasonably expect from pedestrians was
    prescribed by statute but withheld from the jury.
    ¶19           The right-of-way instructions, therefore, went directly to
    Teran’s mental state and whether the jury could convict Teran of second-
    degree murder or the lesser-included charges of manslaughter and
    negligent homicide. See A.R.S. §§ 13-1104.A.3 (person commits second-
    degree murder by “recklessly engag[ing] in conduct that creates a grave
    risk of death and thereby causes the death of another person”), -1103.A.1
    (person commits manslaughter by recklessly causing the death of another),
    5
    STATE v. TERAN
    Opinion of the Court
    1102.A (person commits negligent homicide if the person causes the death
    of another with criminal negligence), -105(10)(c) (defining recklessness as