Rewers v. Pope ( 2014 )
[…] See In re MH
    
    2008-002659, 224 Ariz. at 27
    9, 226 P.3d at 396
    .
    4
    REWERS v. POPE
    Decision of the Court
    Rewers domesticated the Illinois judgment, and not the California divorce
    decree, Illinois is the issuing state, not California, and the statute of
    limitation of Arizona or Illinois could apply.
    ¶12           Arizona’s relevant statute provides that “[n]otwithstanding
    any other law, any judgment for support and for associated costs and
    attorney fees is exempt from renewal and is enforceable until paid in full.”
    A.R.S. § 25-503(K). The statute also provides that “if the oblige . . . make[s]
    efforts to collect a child support debt more than ten years after the
    emancipation of the youngest child subject to the order, the obligor may
    assert as a defense, and has the burden to prove, that the obligee . . .
    unreasonably delayed in attempting to collect the child support debt.”
    A.R.S. § 25-503(J).
    ¶13            In this case, Rewers submitted a settlement agreement from
    Illinois regarding child support arrearages. Arrearages are included in the
    definition of support, and therefore the settlement is enforceable until
    paid in full.