Rewers v. Pope ( 2014 )
[…] payment was due when his daughter turned 18, on March 14, 1996—
    Rewers had only until March 13, 2006, to collect arrears. 3 We review de
    novo whether the trial court erred in applying the law relating to the
    statute of limitations defense. Logerquist v. Danforth, 
    188 Ariz. 16
    , 18, 
    932 P.2d 281
    , 283 (App. 1996). We reject Pope’s argument because the
    California statute of limitation is inapplicable.
    ¶11           Arizona has adopted the Uniform Interstate Family Support
    Act. See A.R.S. § 25-1201. It provides that “[i]n a proceeding for arrears
    under a registered support order, the statute of limitation of this state or of
    the issuing state, whichever is longer, applies.” A.R.S. § 25-1304(B). The
    “issuing state” is defined as “the state in which a tribunal issues a support
    order or renders a judgment determining parentage.” A.R.S. § 25-1202(9).
    “Support order” means “a judgment, decree, order or directive . . . for the
    benefit of a child . . . or former spouse, that provides for monetary
    support, heath care, arrearages or reimbursement . . . .” A.R.S. § 25-