Kayn C. v. Dcs, K.C. ( 2022 )
[…] After considering the evidence set forth above, the superior court
    granted the motion and dismissed the dependency. Grandmother was
    given sole legal and physical custody of K.C., including sole discretion
    regarding visitation with Father. Father appeals.
    5
    KAYN C. v. DCS, K.C.
    Decision of the Court
    DISCUSSION
    ¶18            The superior court may establish a permanent guardianship
    for a child if the movant provides clear and convincing evidence that the
    permanent guardianship is in the child’s best interests and certain
    conditions are met. A.R.S. §§ 8-871(A), -872(G); Ariz. R.P. Juv. Ct. (“Rule”)
    63(A), (C). Only one of those conditions is at issue here: whether DCS
    “made reasonable efforts to reunite the parent and child and further efforts
    would be unproductive.” See A.R.S. § 8-871(A)(3). We must accept the
    superior court’s findings unless they are unsupported by reasonable
    evidence, and we must affirm the court’s order unless it is clearly
    erroneous. Jennifer B. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec., 
    189 Ariz. 553
    , 555 (App.
    1997).