Bsi v. Adot ( 2021 )
[…] licensing tax. Unless a statutory exception applies, an annual license tax is
    imposed on the owners of all private aircraft registered in this state. See
    A.R.S. § 28-8335(A); see also Ariz. Const. art. 9, § 15. The full annual tax rate
    is “one-half per cent” of the average fair market value of the aircraft. A.R.S.
    § 28-8335(B). Under A.R.S. § 28-8336, the owner of a nonresident’s aircraft
    may receive the more favorable tax rate of “one-tenth of one per cent” of
    the aircraft’s average fair market value. See also A.R.S. §§ 28-8322, -8335(B).
    At issue here is the interpretation of the nonresident license tax rate
    exception in § 28-8336.
    ¶23           Section 28-8336 provides as follows:
    7
    BSI v. ADOT
    Opinion of the Court
    The license tax for a nonresident whose aircraft is based in this
    state for more than ninety days but less than two hundred ten
    days in a calendar year is equal to one-tenth of one per cent of
    the average fair market value of the particular make, model
    and year of aircraft if the aircraft is not engaged in any
    intrastate commercial activity.
    (Emphasis added.)
    ¶24           As discussed, the aircraft licensing statutes do not define the
    terms “day” or “based in.” We need not dive deeply into an analysis of the
    word “day” at this point, as our supreme court has already determined that
    term is contextual.