Bsi v. Adot ( 2021 )
[…] Counsel for Plaintiff/Appellee
    Arizona Attorney General’s Office, Phoenix
    By Benjamin H. Updike
    Counsel for Defendant/Appellant
    BSI v. ADOT
    Opinion of the Court
    OPINION
    Judge Lawrence F. Winthrop1 delivered the opinion of the Court, in which
    Presiding Judge Paul J. McMurdie and Judge Cynthia J. Bailey joined.
    W I N T H R O P, Judge:
    ¶1            Arizona authorizes the imposition of a state license tax on
    nonresident aircraft owners equal to one-tenth of one per cent of the fair
    market value of the aircraft. A.R.S. § 28-8336. An aircraft subject to this tax
    (1) must not be engaged in any intrastate commercial activity and (2) must
    be “based in” Arizona “for more than ninety days but less than two
    hundred ten days in a calendar year.” Id.
    ¶2             At issue in this tax appeal is how to calculate the number of
    days such an aircraft is based in Arizona, which requires determining the
    meaning of the terms “based in” and “day” used in A.R.S. § 28-8336. The