State v. Estevez ( 2023 )
[…] nature of the evidence presented and the State’s concession that it did not
    know what happened in the moments preceding Camila’s death, the jury
    reasonably could have made various inferences, especially about Estevez’s
    mental state. The jury reasonably could have inferred that Estevez
    recklessly killed Camila, either with or without the elements distinguishing
    murder from manslaughter. See Valenzuela, 
    194 Ariz. at 407
    , ¶¶ 12–13.
    Similarly, the jury reasonably could have concluded that Estevez killed
    Camila with criminal negligence. See A.R.S. § 13-1102(A) (“A person
    commits negligent homicide if with criminal negligence the person causes
    the death of another person.”); A.R.S. § 13-105(10)(d) (Criminal negligence
    occurs when “a person fails to perceive a substantial and unjustifiable risk
    . . . . constitut[ing] a gross deviation from the standard of care that a
    reasonable person would observe.”) When evidence permits conflicting