State v. Sarno ( 2014 )
[…] the superior court was not required to hold a Bearden hearing. 
    See 461 U.S. at 672-73
    . 3
    C.     Sarno's Failure to Report to Jail.
    ¶11            Sarno also argues there was insufficient evidence he
    willfully failed to turn himself in to jail because he made two unsuccessful
    but good-faith attempts to do so. 4 Ample evidence, however, supports the
    3      To the extent Sarno contends the $15,000 "escape clause" was an
    improper or illegal term of probation, we lack jurisdiction to review that
    argument. A.R.S. § 13-4033(B) (2014) ("In noncapital cases a defendant
    may not appeal from a judgment or sentence that is entered pursuant to a
    plea agreement or an admission to a probation violation."); see also State v.
    Regenold, 
    226 Ariz. 378
    , 378, ¶ 1, 
    249 P.3d 337
    , 337 (2011).
    4      We need not decide whether the State must prove a defendant
    intentionally violated a probation condition such as the requirement the