State v. Lopez ( 2023 )
[…] A defendant commits child abuse
    “recklessly” by being “aware of and consciously disregard[ing] a
    5
    STATE v. LOPEZ
    Decision of the Court
    substantial and unjustifiable risk” that the defendant’s conduct will cause
    or permit the child to be injured or endangered. A.R.S. § 13-105(10)(c). The
    risk must be such that disregarding it “constitutes a gross deviation from
    the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the
    situation.” Id. A jury finding of recklessness necessarily establishes a
    finding of criminal negligence. See A.R.S. § 13-202(C) (“If a statute provides
    that criminal negligence suffices to establish an element of an offense, that
    element also is established if a person acts intentionally, knowingly or
    recklessly.”).
    ¶18            Substantial evidence supports the verdicts. Reasonable
    persons could accept a jury determination that Lopez caused Aiden “to
    suffer physical injury” under A.R.S. § 13-3623(A) based on evidence that (1)