In Re: Mh 2022-006353 ( 2023 )
[…] followed, we must vacate the treatment order. See In re Maxwell, 
    146 Ariz. 27
    , 30 (App. 1985).
    I.     Inpatient Treatment Order
    ¶11           Patient argues the superior court’s order that he involuntarily
    undergo inpatient treatment must be vacated because the court failed to
    strictly comply with A.R.S. § 36-540. The State argues that Patient has not
    sufficiently developed his argument and has thus waived it. But Patient
    specifically argued that because he would not be treated in one of the
    allowed inpatient facilities under A.R.S. § 36-540(A)(3), the court did not
    strictly comply with the statute. He has sufficiently developed the
    argument.
    ¶12             Under A.R.S. § 36-540(A), if the court finds “the proposed
    patient, as a result of a mental disorder . . . has a persistent or acute disability
    . . . and is in need of treatment, and is either unwilling or able to accept
    voluntary treatment, the court shall order the patient to undergo” either
    inpatient treatment, outpatient treatment or a combination of the two. If
    the patient is to undergo inpatient treatment, it must be, as applicable here,
    in “a mental health treatment agency,” or a private hospital if the hospital
    agrees. A.R.S. § 36-540(A)(3).