Madison C. v. Hon. marwil/dcs ( 2023 )
[…] Const.
    art. 6, § 14; Schoenberger v. Bd. of Adjustment of City of Phx., 
    124 Ariz. 528
    , 530
    (1980).
    ¶19            The UCCJEA is the requisite jurisdictional basis for making
    an initial custody determination. See A.R.S. §§ 25-1002(3), 25-1031(A), (B).
    While home state jurisdiction is the typical ground for jurisdiction, see
    Section 25-1031(A)(1), (2)-(4), temporary emergency jurisdiction may be
    5
    MADISON C. v. HON. MARWIL/DCS
    Opinion of the Court
    appropriate where necessary to protect a child in exceptional, enumerated
    circumstances. A.R.S. § 25-1034.
    ¶20            Section 25-1034(A) provides the basis for jurisdiction over a
    child whose home state is not Arizona in cases where “the child is present
    in this state and the child has been abandoned or it is necessary in an
    emergency to protect the child because the child . . . is subjected to or
    threatened with mistreatment or abuse.”            The UCCJEA and the
    jurisdictional prerequisites under Section 25-1034(A) apply even absent a
    court proceeding or prior custody determination in another state. See
    Sha’quia G. v. Dep’t of Child Safety, 
    251 Ariz. 212
    , 215, ¶ 13 (App. 2021)