Thompson v. Manten ( 2023 )
[…] superior court never reached this issue because it found the 1978 deeds
    were void. As explained above, the 1978 deeds were valid and conveyed
    the titles to the 1978 Bakker Trust. Vanessa argues the 2000 deeds, which
    purported to convey the properties to the 1998 Bakker Trust, are invalid
    7
    THOMPSON v. MANTEN, et al.
    Decision of the Court
    because those deeds list the Bakkers, not the 1978 Bakker Trust, as the
    grantors. We disagree.
    ¶25           Unless a trust’s terms clarify the trust is irrevocable, the trust’s
    settlor may revoke the trust. A.R.S. § 14-10602(A). If the trust terms do not
    provide a specific revocation method, the settlor may revoke the trust by
    any “writing signed by the settlor manifesting clear and convincing
    evidence of the settlor’s intent.” A.R.S. § 14-10602(C)(2)(b).
    ¶26            Likewise, a trust’s beneficiaries generally may terminate the
    trust if they all consent. Restatement (Second) of Trusts § 337 (Am. L. Inst.
    1959); see also Bowen v. Watz, 
    5 Ariz. App. 519
    , 523 (1967). Even if the trust