In Re Dependency as to A.G. and J.W. ( 2023 )
[…] protecting children from abuse. In re Appeal in Pima County Juv. Action No.
    5
    IN RE DEPENDENCY AS TO A.G. and J.W.
    Decision of the Court
    J-77188, 
    139 Ariz. 389
    , 392 (App. 1983); see also Shella H. v. Dep’t of Child
    Safety, 
    239 Ariz. 47
    , 50, ¶ 14 (App. 2016) (“A child may be dependent when
    the parent is unwilling or unable to protect the child from abuse.”). A child
    is also dependent if the court finds his or her “home is unfit by reason of
    abuse, neglect, cruelty or depravity by a parent.” A.R.S. § 8-201(15)(a)(iii).
    A child is “neglected” if the parent cannot provide the child with
    “supervision, food, clothing, shelter or medical care,” and this inability
    “causes substantial risk of harm to the child’s health or welfare.” A.R.S.
    § 8-201(25)(a).
    ¶19           The court must find the factual basis for the dependency by a
    preponderance of the evidence. A.R.S. § 8-844(C)(1). And the court must
    make dependency findings “based upon the circumstances existing at the