Francisco v. Affiliated Urologists ( 2023 )
[…] Riedisser v. Nelson, 
    111 Ariz. 542
    , 544-
    45 (1975) (citation omitted); see also Potter v. H. Kern Wisner, M.D., P.C., 
    170 Ariz. 331
    , 333 (App. 1991); Seisinger v. Siebel, 
    220 Ariz. 85
    , 95, ¶ 39 (2009)
    (“[E]xpert testimony is usually required to establish the standard of care.”)
    (emphasis added) (citation omitted). But evidence of custom, while usually
    important, is not determinative in all cases; there is no legal rule requiring
    that expert testimony always exist to define the standard of care. Notably,
    § 12-2603(A) requires a plaintiff to file a written statement as to “whether or
    not expert opinion testimony is necessary to prove the health care
    professional’s standard of care or liability for the claim.” (Emphasis
    added.)
    ¶9            Here, relying on Riedisser, the superior court held that Dr.
    Art’s possible duty to warn of a specific risk hinged on medical knowledge.
    
    111 Ariz. at 545
    . But Riedisser is distinguishable. In that case, the plaintiff