In Re Dependency as to A.S. ( 2023 )
[…] , 284, ¶ 25 (2005).
    Because the primary concern in a dependency case is always the child’s best
    interests, Joelle M. v. Dep’t of Child Safety, 
    245 Ariz. 525
    , 527, ¶ 10 (App. 2018),
    the juvenile court “is vested with a great deal of discretion.” Willie G. v. Ariz.
    Dep’t of Econ. Sec., 
    211 Ariz. 231
    , 235, ¶ 21 (App. 2005) (quotation omitted).
    ¶15           A dependent child is one “[i]n need of proper and effective
    parental care and control . . . who has no parent . . . willing to exercise or
    capable of exercising such care and control,” A.R.S. § 8-201(15)(a)(i), or a
    child “whose home is unfit by reason of abuse, neglect, cruelty or depravity
    by a parent,” A.R.S. § 8-201(15)(a)(iii). “Neglect” means “[t]he inability or
    unwillingness of a parent . . . of a child to provide that child with
    supervision . . . if that inability or unwillingness causes substantial risk of
    harm to the child’s health or welfare.” A.R.S. § 8-201(25)(a).
    ¶16           The juvenile court found, by a preponderance of the evidence,
    that Child is in need of effective parental care and control, and Mother is
    unwilling to provide this care and control. The court relied on Mother’s
    4