Alulddin v. Alfartousi ( 2023 )
[…] ¶25          Given these facts, Husband failed to show that he did not
    voluntarily enter the Agreement. He also failed to meet his burden of
    showing that it was unenforceable. Under the circumstances of this case,
    we discern no error in the superior court’s enforcement of the Agreement
    under the neutral principles of law applicable to premarital agreements.
    II.   Attorney’s Fees in the Superior Court
    ¶26           As a final matter, Husband challenges the superior court’s
    award of attorney’s fees to Wife. We review the award of attorney’s fees
    under A.R.S. § 25-324(A) for an abuse of discretion. Lehn v. Al-Thanayyan,
    
    246 Ariz. 277
    , 286, ¶ 29 (App. 2019). In determining whether attorney’s fees
    should be awarded in a divorce proceeding, the court is required to
    consider “the financial resources of both parties and the reasonableness of
    the positions each party has taken throughout the proceedings.” A.R.S.
    § 25-324(A).
    ¶27           Husband asserts his positions in the divorce proceedings
    were reasonable because the enforceability of an Islamic marriage contract
    is a matter of significant disagreement among the states. Husband, again,