Johnsen v. ades/des ( 2023 )
[…] specified developmental disabilities, as shown by medical and
    psychological documentation that uses culturally appropriate and valid
    testing. A.R.S. § 36-559(A); see A.R.S. § 36-551(19).2 A developmental
    disability is a severe, chronic disability that is “attributable to [one of five
    conditions],” manifests before the age of 18, is “likely to continue
    indefinitely,” results in “substantial functional limitations” in three or more
    of seven specified major life activities, and requires lifelong treatment or
    assistance. A.R.S. § 36-551(19). ASD is one of the specified conditions and is
    “a condition characterized by severe disorders in communication and
    behavior resulting in limited ability to communicate, understand, learn and
    participate in social relationships.” Id. § 36-551(7). To show that a
    developmental disability is attributable to ASD, there must be a causal
    2      Absent material revisions after the relevant dates, statutes and rules
    cited refer to the current version unless otherwise indicated.
    4
    JOHNSEN v. ADES/DES