State v. Herndon ( 2023 )
[…] instruction. Based on the facts here, the jury could believe either that
    Herndon assaulted Bill with his vehicle or that Herndon did not assault Bill.
    If the jury believed Herndon assaulted Bill, it must have concluded that he
    assaulted him with a dangerous instrument. As a result, a lesser-included
    assault instruction was not warranted. See State v. Wall, 
    212 Ariz. 1
    , 4, ¶ 18
    (2006) (A defendant is entitled to a lesser-included instruction if the jury
    could find he committed the lesser offense but not the greater offense.); see
    also A.R.S. § 13-1203(A)(2) (A person commits assault by “[i]ntentionally
    placing another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent physical
    injury.”); A.R.S. § 13-1204(A)(2) (A person commits aggravated assault if
    the person commits assault under A.R.S. § 13-1203 and “uses a deadly
    weapon or dangerous instrument.”).
    ¶26           Herndon has thus failed to prove prejudice and is not entitled
    to relief.