Lattin v. Shamrock ( 2023 )
[…] for separate debts incurred during the marriage. A.R.S. § 25-215(A)–(B); see
    also Schilling v. Embree, 
    118 Ariz. 236
    , 238–39 (App. 1977). “However, when
    . . . only one spouse enters into a debt-creating agreement, it does not
    necessarily follow that the debt is the separate obligation of that spouse.”
    Lorenz-Auxier Fin. Grp. v. Bidewell, 
    160 Ariz. 218
    , 220 (App. 1989).
    ¶14           “[S]pouses have equal management, control and disposition
    rights over their community property and have equal power to bind the
    community.” A.R.S. § 25-214(B) (emphasis added). As A.R.S. § 25-215(D)
    elaborates, “either spouse may contract debts and otherwise act for the
    benefit of the community,” creating a community debt. Thus, though a
    married person can incur a separate obligation, “debts incurred during
    marriage are presumed to be community debts.” Lorenz-Auxier Fin. Grp.,
    160 Ariz. at 220 (citing Morgan v. Bruce, 
    76 Ariz. 121
     (1953)). Here, the