Abdulhussain v. Mv Public ( 2023 )
[…] In June 2021, Abdulhussain “filed a claim for [his] vacation
    hours” with the Industrial Commission of Arizona. MV Public then “placed
    [him] on administrative paid leave” before terminating his employment in
    July 2021.
    ¶5           Abdulhussain later withdrew his complaint with the
    Industrial Commission and sued MV Public in superior court, alleging that
    it wrongfully failed to pay him for 160 hours of accrued but unused
    vacation time. Abdulhussain asked that the court “triple [his] vacation
    hours number of 160 to be 480 hours,” presumably under A.R.S. § 23-355,
    which allows an employee to “recover in a civil action against [a] . . . former
    employer an amount that is treble the amount of the unpaid wages.”
    ¶6            MV Public moved to dismiss the complaint under Arizona
    Rule of Civil Procedure (“Rule”) 12(b)(5) due to purportedly insufficient
    service of process and, alternatively, under Rule 12(b)(6) because
    Section 301 preempted Abdulhussain’s state law claim.